Programme

Programme

  

   

 

FRIDAY, 9 May

08.45-09.00 DIEBOLT Claude (BETA, Université de Strasbourg-USIAS & AFC):
Welcome Address: Is there still a place for Cliometrics in Economics?
  Keynote lecture
09.00-10.00 TEMIN Peter (MIT):
Economic History and Economic Development: New Economic History in Retrospect and Prospect
   
10.00-10.15 Coffee Break
   
10.15-10.50 O’BRIEN Patrick (London School of Economics):
The Contribution of Warfare with Revolutionary and Napoleonic France to the Consolidation and Progress of the British Industrial Revolution
10.50-11.25 KOUDIJS Peter (Stanford GSB and NBER) & VOTH Hans-Joachim (University of Zurich):
Leverage and Beliefs: Personal Experience and Risk Taking in Margin Lending
11.25-12.00 FOREMAN-PECK James (Cardiff University) & ZHOU Peng (Cardiff University):
A Fundamental Shock: A DGSE Model of the Fourteenth Century and the Rise of the English Economy
12.00-12.35 RAHMAN Ahmed (USNA and Brown University):
Benchmarking Job Mobility and Returns to Technical Skill for an Era with Rapid Innovation
   
12.35-13.35 Lunch
   
13.35-14.10 SQUICCIARINI Mara (KU Leuven) & VOIGTLÄNDER Nico (UCLA and NBER):
Scientific Knowledge and Industrialization
14.10-14.45 LI Dan (Fudan University) & LI Nan (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics):
Moving to the Right Place at the Right Time: the Economic Consequence of the Manchuria Plague of 1910-11 on Migrants
14.45-15.20 BERGEAUD Antonin (Banque de France), CETTE Gilbert (Banque de France) & LECAT Rémy (Banque de France):
Productivity Trends from 1890 to 2012 in Advanced Countries
   
15.20-15.35 Coffee Break
   
15.35-16.10 GRANOLATI Ugo (BETA, Université de Strasbourg), NUVOLARI Alessandro (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies, Pisa) & TARTARI Valentina (CopenhagenBusinessSchool):
The Geography of Inventive Activities during the British Industrial Revolution, 1620-1850
16.10-16.45 SHARP Paul (University of Southern Denmark) & MAEREAN Andreea-Alexandra (University of Southern Denmark):
What Determines the Creditworthiness of Emerging Markets? Evidence from Four Southeast European Countries, 1878-1913
16.45-17.20 GIRARDIN Eric (Aix-Marseille University):
Modelling the Price Revolution of the 16th Century
17.20-17.55 LITINA Anastasia (University of Luxembourg):
The Geographical Origins of State Formation
   
20.00 Dinner
   
 

SATURDAY, 10 May

   
08.45-09.20 BIANCHI Alberto (University of Pisa), FIASCHI Davide (University of Pisa) & PARENTI Angela (University of Pisa):
Life Expectancy and Infant Mortality in Italian Provinces in the Post-Unity Period 1863-1927
09.20-09.55 WAIDLEIN Nicole (University of Hohenheim):
The Expansion of Higher Education and its Influence on the Innovativeness of the West German States, 1950-90
09.55-10.30 WALDINGER Maria (London School of Economics):
Long-Term Effects of Climatic Change on Economic Growth: Evidence from the Little Ice Age, 1500-1750
   
10.30-10.45 Coffee Break
   
10.45-11.20 CAPPELLI Gabriele (European University Institute):
One Size (didn’t) Fit All: Municipal Institutions, Fiscal Capacity and Primary Schooling in Italy’s Provinces, c. 1870-1907
11.20-11.55 ANTIPA Pamfili (Banque de France and Paris School of Economics):
Fiscal Sustainability and the Value of Money: Lessons from the British Paper Pound, 1797-1821
11.55-12.30 WALLUSCH Jacek (Instytut Kliometrii I Badan nad Transformacja):
Persistent Inflation: A Short-Run Stylised Fact in a Long-Run Perspective
   
12.30-13.30 Lunch
   
13.30-14.05 GRAY Rowena (Trinity College Dublin):
Importing Crime? The Effect of Immigration on Crime in the United States, 1880-1913
14.05-14.40 HIPPE Ralph (London School of Economics) & FOUQUET Roger (London School of Economics):
Human Capital, Structural Change and the Role of Government Policy in History
14.40-15.15 CROWLEY Patrick (Texas A&M University), KYRTSOU Catherine (University of Macedonia) & MIKROPOULOU Christina (University of Macedonia):
Financial Indicators and the Business Cycle: the Contribution of Recurrence Plot Analysis
   
15.15-15.30 Coffee Break
   
15.30-16.05 GALLAIS-HAMONNO Georges (Université d’Orléans) & RIETSCH Christian (Université d’Orléans):
The First English “Classis” Lottery-Loan of 1711
15.05-16.40 GUILLOT Olivier (BETA, Université de Lorraine) & PARENT Antoine (LET, Sciences Po Lyon & AFC):
A Microeconometric Analysis of Deaths of French Soldiers during World War I
15.40-17.15 ANDERSSON Fredrik (Lund University) & LJUNGBERG Jonas (Lund University):
Grain Market Integration in the Baltic Sea Region in the 19th Century
   
17.15 Conclusion

 

 

Migration Joomla effectuée par HOB France Services